Dobyns-Bennett High School » Track and Field » DBHS Track & Field

DBHS Track & Field

"Home of Champions"
*11 Gold Medal Winners since 2011*

Track & Field INFORMATION

Check back frequently for important Track & Field information. For results from each event and overall standings, please click HERE.
 
 
Congratulations to the following Track & Field Athletes for earning an invitation to the State Track & Field Competition next week:
 
Boys' Track Team Members Earning a Berth in the State Meet:
  • Paul Adedokun - Triple Jump
  • Jarah Brown - 4x400 Team, Triple Jump
  • Aziz Dunn - 4x400 Team
  • Caleb Davis - 4x400 Team
  • Tanner Henry - High Jump
  • Tyler Teasner - 300M Hurdles
  • Jeamy Williams - 4x400 Team, 100M, 200M, 400M
 
Girls' Track Team Members Earning a Berth in the State Meet:
  • Natalie Donohue - Pole Vault
  • Sasha Neglia - 1600M, 3200M
  • Lilly Griffith - High Jump
  • Natalie Bates - 4x100 Team
  • Britney Griffith - 4x100 Team
  • Aubree Henger - 4x100 Team
  • Kiley Wood - 4x100 Team
 
State Results
 

Results from the most recent track/field events:

 
2018 - Section 1 Large School - Championships
  • D-B Athlete Summary - Coming Soon
  • For Complete Results: CLICK HERE
 
2018 Ballad Health Relays:
  • 3200 Meter - 1st-Sasha Neglia
  • Girls High Jump - 1st-Lily Griffith
  • Girls Pole Vault - 1st-Natalie Donahue
  • Boys 100M - 1st-Jeamy Williams
  • Boys 4x400M - 1st
  • Boys High Jump - 1st-Tanner Henry
  • Boys Long Jump - 1st-Aziz Dunn
  • For Complete Results: CLICK HERE
 
2018 Conference Meet (Dobyns-Bennett H.S.):
  • Boy's High Jump: 1st-Tanner Henry, 3rd-Sam Cleek
  • Girl's High Jump: 1st-Lily Griffith, 4th-Hannah Watson
  • Girl's Pole Vault: 3rd-Natalie Donahue
  • Boy's Pole Vault: 
  • Girl's Discuss: 1st-Courtney Whitson, 6th-Cheyanne Williams, 9th-Caitlyn Wallace
  • Boy's Discuss: 3rd-Dawson Pierson, 4th-Isaiah Jayne, 5th-Drew Christian
  • Girl's Shot: 1st-Courtney Whitson, 2nd-Caitlyn Wallace, 6th-Cheyanne Williams
  • Boy's Shot: 1st-Drew Christian, 6th-Isaiah Jayne, 7th-Michael McClain
  • Girl's Triple Jump: 2nd-Natalie Donahue, 3rd-Lily Sewell, 6th-Hannah Watson
  • Boy's Triple Jump: 1st-Tanner Henry, 2nd-Jarah Brown, 3rd-Paul Adedokun
  • Girl's Long Jump: 5th-Lily Sewell, 11th-Emma Thurman
  • Boy's Long Jump: 1st-Aziz Dunn, 2nd-Tanner Henry, 3rd-Paul Adedokun
  • Girl's 4x800: 2nd-DB
  • Boy's 4x800: 3rd-DB
  • Girl's 100M Hurdles: 2nd-Blaire Barrett, 4th-Lily Sewell
  • Boy's 110M Hurdles: 3rd-Jordan Gonzalez, 4th-Tyler Tesnear
  • Girl's 100M: 2nd-Brit Griffith, 4th-Kiley Wood, 5th-Aubree Henger
  • Boy's 100M: 1st-Jeamy Williams, 2nd-Kamdyn Lee, 3rd-Aziz Dunn
  • Girl's 4x200M: 3rd-DB
  • Boy's 4x200M: 2nd-DB
  • Girl's 1600M: 1st-Sasha Neglia, 2nd-Emma Russum, 6th-Gracie Allen
  • Boy's 1600M: 3rd-Tyler Mays, 11th-Caleb Amburn, 12th-Joseph Fry
  • Girl's 4x100: 4th-DB
  • Boy's 4x100: 3rd-DB
  • Girl's 400M: 2nd-Kiley Wood, 4th-Natalie Bates, 7th-Britney Griffith
  • Boy's 400M: 1st-Jeamy Williams, 4th-Jarah Brown, 7th-Aziz Dunn
  • Girl's 300M Hurdles: 3rd-Blaire Barrett, 7th-Lily Sewell
  • Boy's 300M Hurdles: 2nd-Tyler Tesnear, 5th-Jordan Gonzalez
  • Girl's 800M: 1st-Meg Davis, 3rd-Gracie Allen, 4th-Morgan Cordell
  • Boy's 800M: 2nd-Caleb Davis, 10th-Jagger Lisa, 12-Joseph Fry
  • Girl's 200M: 3rd-Brit Griffith, 5th-Kiley Wood, 9th-Aubree Henger
  • Boy's 200M: 1st-Jeamy Williams, 2nd-Kamdyn Lee, 4th-Aziz Dunn
  • Girl's 3200M: 1st-Sasha Neglia, 2nd-Emma Russum, 3rd-Ellie Hall
  • Boy's 3200M: 8th-Tyler Mays
  • Girls 4x400M: 2nd-DB
  • Boy's 4x400M: 1st-DB
  • Boy's OVERALL: 1st-DB (212pts)
  • Girl's OVERALL: 1st-DB (209pts)
  • For OFFICIAL RESULTSClick Here
2018 Conference Champions: Dobyns-Bennett High School
 
 
 
 
 
The 2018 Volunteer Track Classic (Knoxville, TN):
For D-B results from this event, click HERE.
For complete results, including all teams and runners, visit AdkinsTrak Timing.
 
 
 
 
DCTC Graphic (Orig Photo-Allen Greene)
(Original Photo - Allen Greene Photography)
 
The 2018 Crowe-Coughenour Texas Roadhouse Relays (Dobyns-Bennett H.S.):
  • Boy's High Jump: 1st - Tanner Henry, 5th - Sam Cleek
  • Boy's Long Jump: 2nd - Aziz Dunn, 3rd - Tanner Henry, 4th - Kamdyn Lee
  • Boy's Shot Put: 2nd - Drew Christian, 8th - Michael McClain
  • Boy's Triple Jump: 2nd - Jarah Brown, 3rd - Tanner Henry, 4th - Aziz Dunn
  • Boy's Discuss: 2nd - Drew Christian, 5th - Isaiah Jayne, 6th - Dawson Pierson, 12th - Cade Page
  • Boy's Pole Vault: 5th - Sam Cleek, 11th - Dillon Lemmons
  • Boy's 110M Hurdles: 4th - Jordan Gonzalez, 5th - Tyler Tesnear
  • Boy's 100M: 1st - Jeamy Williams, 2nd - Kamdyn Lee, 21st - Troy DeCann
  • Boy's 1600M: 8th - Caleb Amburn, 11th - Will Everett, 23rd - Austin Miller, 33rd - Mason Acton, 34th - Ethan Crow, 36th - Evan Thomas, 39th - Taylor Davis
  • Boy's 400M: 1st - Jeamy Williams (MR), 4th - Dee Williams
  • Boy's 300M Hurdles: 2nd - Tyler Tesnear, 6th - Jordan Gonzalez
  • Boy's 800M: 1st - Joseph Fry, 3rd - Caleb Davis
  • Boy's 200M: 1st - Jeamy Williams (MR), 3rd - Kamdyn Lee, 5th - Dee Williams
  • Boy's 3200M: 6th - Tyler Mays, 12th - Connor McReynolds, 
  • Girl's Discuss: 4th - Courtney Whitson, 7th - C. Williams, 15th - C. Wallace
  • Girl's High Jump: 1st - Lily Griffith, 4th - Hannah Watson, 14th - Sithney Wolfe
  • Girl's Shot Put: 2nd - Courtney Whitson, 7th - Caitlyn Wallace, 15th - Cheyanne Williams
  • Girl's Triple Jump: 2nd - Lily Sewell, 5th - Hannah Watson
  • Girl's Long Jump: 5th - Lily Sewell, 13th - Emma Thurman
  • Girl's Pole Vault: 2nd - Natalie Donahue, 16th - Chaeli Jenkins, 16th - Brynne Lucas
  • Girl's 100M Hurdles: 4th - Lily Sewell, 5th - Blaire Barrett
  • Girl's 100M: 1st - Brit Giffith, 4th - Aubree Henger, 13th - Alivia Watts
  • Girl's 1600M: 1st - Emma Russum, 2nd - Ellie Hall, 3rd - Gracie Allen
  • Girl's 400M: 4th - Natalie Bates
  • Girl's 300M Hurdles: 3rd - Blaire Barrett, 10th - Lily Sewell
  • Girl's 800M: 1st - Sasha Neglia, 5th - Meg Davis, 6th - Ashtyn Hagood, 7th - Morgan Cordell, 8th - Gracie Allen, 9th - Emma Russum, 11th - Julia McReynolds
  • Girl's 200M: 4th - Kiley Wood, 13th - Alivia Watts
  • Girl's 3200M: 2nd - Ellie Hall
  • Boy's 4x800M: 3rd - D-B
  • Girl's 4x200M: 2nd - D-B
  • Boy's 4x200M: 6th - D-B
  • Girl's 4x100M: 2nd - D-B
  • Boy's 4x100M: 4th - D-B
  • Girl's 4x400M: 3rd - D-B(A), 4th - D-B(C), 6th - D-B(B)
  • Boy's 4x400M: 1st - D-B(A), 5th - D-B(C)
  • FOR OFFICIAL RESULTS: CLICK HERE
 
 
 
 
 
                    Beach Run Logo
The 2018 Beach Run Invitational (Myrtle Beach, SC):
  • Overall Results: D-B Girls finished 2nd, D-B Boys finished 3rd
  • Girls High Jump: 1st Place - Hannah Watson 5'2" (PR), 2nd Place - Lily Griffith 5'2" (3rd Attempt)
  • Girls 1600M: 1st Place - Sasha Neglia (Meet Record), 4th Place - Ashlyn Hagood, 5th Place - Emma Russum
  • Boy's 1600M: 21st Place - Caleb Amburn, 26th - Will Everett
  • Girls 4x200m: 4th Place - Kiley Wood, Natalie Bates, Aubree Henger, Brit Griffith 
  • Boys Discus: 8th Place - Isaiah Jayne, 9th - Drew Christian, 10th - Dawson Pierson
  • Girls 4x800m: 1st Place - Ashtyn Hagood, Julianna McReynolds, Morgan Cordell, Meg Davis
  • Boy's High Jump: 1st Place - Tanner Henry, 3rd - Sam Cleek
  • Boy's Triple Jump: 2nd Place - Jarah Brown
  • Boy's 4x200m: 2nd Place - J. Williams, Azis Dunn, Dee Williams, Kam Lee
  • Boy's 110m Hurdles: 7th Place - Jordan Gonzalez
  • Girl's 3200m: 1st Place - Sasha Neglia (Meet Record), 3rd - Emma Russum, 8th - Gracie Allen
  • Girl's 4x400m: 5th Place - Brit Griffith, Kiley Woods, Natalie Bates, Megan Ayers
  • Boy's 4x400m: 3rd Place - Brown, Davis, Williams, Williams
  • Girl's Long Jump: 17th Place - Lily Sewell
  • Girl's Pole Vault: 4th Place - Natalie Donahue
  • Boy's Pole Vault: 3rd Place - Samuel Cleek, 10th - Dillon Lemmons
  • Boy's Shot Put: 9th Place - Drew Christian
  • Boy's 4x800m: 6th Place - Davis, Fry, Everett, Amburn
  • Boy's 400m: 4th Place - Jeamy Williams, 24th - Kendon Keys
  • Girl's 400m Hurdles: 17th Place - Blaire Barrett
  • Boy's 400m Hurdles: 14th Place - Tyler Tesnear, 16th - Jordan Gonzalez
  • Girl's 800m: 4th Place - Meg Davis, 5th Place - Morgan Cordell
  • Boy's 3200m: 9th Place - Tyler Mays
  • FOR OFFICIAL RESULTSCLICK HERE
 
 
 
 
 

TRACK & FIELD ROSTER

Coming Soon!
 
Boys Team Girls Team
   
 

TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULES

 
"Train Slow, Run Slow. Train Fast, Run Fast." - Seb Coe