Dobyns-Bennett High School » Track and Field » DBHS Track & Field Records

DBHS Track & Field Records

"Home of the Champions"

COACHING RECORD OF BOB BINGHAM

Through the 2018-19 Season...
 
  • Dobyns-Bennett High School
    • 1980-2005: Assistant Track & Field Coach 
    • 2005-2008: Head Track & Field Coach
    • 2009-Present: Director of Running
    • 25 Conference Championships (2005 - 2019)
    • 6 Sectional Championships (2011 - 2019)
    • 10 State Top Ten Finishes (2011 - 2019)
    • State Runner Up Girls (2013)
    • 12 Gold Medal Winners (2011 – 2019)
    • 10 Silver Medal Winners (2011 – 2019)

DOBYNS-BENNETT BOYS TRACK & FIELD state champions

EVENT STUDENT YEAR TIME/DISTANCE
400 Meter Bryce Barrett 2016 47.38
Tripe Jump Jordan Jeffers 2016 45-05.00
400 Meter Bryce Ailshie 2015 49.20
4x400   2015 3:22.40
4x400   2014 3:18.01
1600 Meter Chris McElroy 2011 4:15.75
Triple Jump Gerald Sensabaugh 2011 46-11
4x100   2001 41.60
110 Hurdles Jeremy Graves 1998 14.23
300 Hurdles Jeremy Graves 1998 37.27
Long Jump Jeremy Graves 1998 23-05
400 Meter Teddy Gaines 1998 47.55
400 Meter Teddy Gaines 1997 48.15
4x400   1996 3:18-84
Long Jump Nick Williams 1993 23-06.75
Long Jump Nick Williams 1992 22-05.25
1600 Meter Kevin Odiorne 1991 4:20.60
3200 Meter Kevin Odiorne 1990 9:25.56
3200 Meter Freddie Robinson 1987 9:44.20
Discus Bryant Clevenger 1987 170-06
Shot Put Bryant Clevenger 1987 55-03
Long Jump Jeff Faulkerson 1986 23-02.50
High Jump Bobby Hill 1984 6-10
1600 Meter Jim Ailshie 1981 4:12.10
800 Meter Jim Ailshie 1981 1:51.10
1600 Meter Jim Ailshie 1980 4:16:70
Discus Rob Miller 1981 165-05
120 Yard Hurdles Ken "Scat" Springs 1979 14.04
120 Yard Hurdles Ken "Scat" Springs 1978 14.30
Discus Hall Miller, Jr. 1979 181-06
Shot Put Hal Miller, Jr. 1979 62-01
Discus Hal Miller, Jr.  1978 176-07
High Jump Jeff McGinnis 1976 6-09
180 Yard Hurdles Randy Irvin 1975 19.3
100 Yard  Andre Releford 1973 9.5
100 Yard  Andre Releford 1972 9.5
4x110   1972 42.70
100 Yard  Andre Releford 1971 9.7
4x880   1971 8:04.40
440 Yard  Darwin Bond 1970 46.9
440 Yard Darwin Bond 1969 48.6
440 Yard Darwin Bond 1968 48.0
Pole Vault Win Smith 1969 13-08
Shot Put Don Booker 1964 54-02.50
Pole Vault Mike Forrester 1962 11-11
880 Yard Mike O'Neill 1958 1:59.5
120 Yard Hurdles Al Warren 1956 15.5
4x880   1956 8:31.80
High Jump Bobby Lance 1952 4-11.50
120 Yard Hurdles Wilson 1950 50.3
200 Yard Jack Carter 1950 22.8
Discus Ken Roberts 1950 132-00
200 Yard Hurdles Harry Wright 1949 23.8
220 Yard Harry Wright 1949 22.9
100 Yard Harry Wright 1948 10.2
220 Yard Harry Wright 1948 22.5
Shot Put Hal Miller 1948 50-10.50
120 Yard Hurdles Coon Greenwell 1947 15.2
4x880   1947 9:09.60
220x4   1947 1:35.40
Pole Vault J. W. Salley 1947 10-00
Pole Vault D. W. Salley 1947 10-00
100 Yard  J. B. Hendrix 1941 10.5
High Jump John W. Arnold 1941 11-02
Pole Vault George Peters 1941 11-02
100 Yard J. B. Hendrix 1940 10.1
200 Yard J. B. Hendrix 1940 23.4
120 Yard Hurdles Bobby Cifers 1940 15.3
200 Yard Hurdles Bobby Cifers 1940 24.0
Discus Bobby Cifers 1940 147-10.5
Shot Put Bobby Cifers 1940 52-11.50
Long Jump Paul Duncan 1940 21-08.50
Pole Vault Tom Carter 1940 11-09
120 Yard Hurdles Bobby Cifers 1939 16.0
200 Yard Hurdles Bobby Cifers 1939 24.7
Long Jump Bobby Cifers 1939 21-02.50
Pole Vault Tom Carter 1939 11-06
Pole Vault Tom Carter 1938 10-09
100 Yards M. T. Smith 1937 10.4
220 Yards M. T. Smith 1937 22.6
Discus Ed Cifers 1937 115.01
Long Jump M. T. Smith 1937 22-07
Shot Put Ed Cifers 1937 49-11
Discus Fugate 1936 111-10.5
High Jump Jack Showalter 1936 5-09
High Jump Hugh Blessing 1936 5-09
Long Jump M. T. Smith 1936 21-02
Shot Put Ed Cifers 1936 50-00

DOBYNS-BENNETT BOYS Track & Field RECORDS

 
EVENT STUDENT YEAR TIME/DISTANCE
100 Meter Dash Teddy Gaines 1998 10.3
400 Meter Hurdles Jeremy Graves 1998 56.62
200 Meter Dash Darwin Bond 1970 20.9
400 Meter Dash Darwin Bond 1970 46.7
800 Meter Dash Jim Ailshie 1981 1.49.9
1500 Meter Run Jim Ailshie 1981 3.49.2
1500 Meter Steeple Chase Mike O'Neill 1983 4.34.5
1600 Meter Run Jim Ailshie 1981 4.07.5
3000 Meter Run Jim Ailshie 1981 8.38.5
3200 Meter Run Kevin Odiorne 1991 9.12.5
3 Mile CC Kevin Odiorne 1990 14.5
5K CC Kevin Odiorne 1990 15.20
100 Meter Hurdles Scat Springs 1979 13.7
300 Meter Hurdles Jeremy Graves 1998 37.27
180 YD Low Hurdles Randy Irvin 1975 19.3
4 x 100 Meter Relay Chris Henry, Jermaine Carpenter, D. McMillan, A. Johnson 2001 41.60
4 x 200 Meter Relay T. Johnson, J. Wicker, T. Wright, A. Releford 1971 1.28
4 x 400 Meter Relay Bryce Barrett, Zach Casey, Sam Brown, Bryce Ailshie 2014 3.18.01
4 x 800 Meter Relay T. Simontan, J. Mather, S. Dick, M. Bond 1971 7.50.6
4 x 1600 Meter Relay Joe Dickson, John Dickson, G. Lewis, K. Hudnall 1996 18.00
Sprint Medley Relay D. Bond, B. Frye, M. Henry, R. Bristol 1968 3.34.7
Distance Medley Relay H. Pierce, B. Dennis, Mike O'Neill, Jim Ailshie 1981 10.28.7
Long Jump Bobby Hill 1983 24-
Triple Jump Jordan Jeffers 2016 47-8
High Jump Bobby HIll 1984 6-10
Pole Vault Brandon Lewis 2007 14-6
Shot Put Hal Miller 1979 6-1
Discus Hal Miller 1979 185
Decathlon Ronnie Horton 1978 7712

DOBYNS-BENNETT girls TRACK & FIELD STATE CHAMPIONS

EVENT STUDENT YEAR TIME/DISTANCE
3200M Sasha Neglia 2019 10:46.82
1600M Sasha Neglia 2018 5:00.56
5K XC Sasha Neglia 2017 18:15:71
5K XC Sasha Neglia 2016 17:32.17
Triple Jump  Adriana Watkins 2014 38-05.50
Triple Jump Adriana Watkins 2013 38-04.75
Discus Morgan Hyatt 2002 123-7
Shot Put  Morgan Hyatt 2002 41-00.5
Shot Put Morgan Hyatt 2001 40-09.5
1600 Meter Carla McCready 1995 5:09.98
3200 Meter Carla McCready 1995 11:14.80
XC 3 Mile Carla McCready 1995 17:34
1600 Meter  Carla McCready 1994 5:09.98
3200 Meter Carla McCready 1994 11:36.4
XC 3 Mile Carla McCready 1994 17:57
XC 3 Mile Carla McCready 1993 17:54
800 Meter Elli Bonnett 1995 2:17.2
Discus Josh Mills 1989 134-2
Shot Put Josh Mills 1989 44-3.5

DOBYNS-BENNETT Girls TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

 
EVENT STUDENT YEAR TIME/DISTANCE
5K CC Sasha Neglia 2019 17:18.60
100 Meter Dash Lamona Sensabaugh 1985 11.9
400 Meter Hurdles Gracie Cross 2012 1:09.25
200 Meter Dash Lamona Sensabaugh 1985 24.9
400 Meter Dash Jennifer Ailshie 1983 58.2
800 Meter Dash Sasha Neglia 2019 2:15.83
1500 Meter Steeple Chase Molly Norris 2009 6:02.93
1600 Meter Run Sasha Neglia 2018 4:49.00
2000 Meter Steeple Chase Hannah Sokol 2016 7:31.06
3200 Meter Run Sasha Neglia 2019 10:23.23
3 Mile CC Carla McCready 1995 17:35
10K CC Sarah Maden 1993 40.35
100 Meter Hurdles Adriana Watkins 2013 15.25
300 Meter Hurdles Adriana Watkins 2013 45.70
4 x 100 Meter Relay Mercedes Bright, Adriana Watkins, Shannon Stroud, Krystal Derr 2013 47.76
4 x 200 Meter Relay Adriana Watkins, Shannon Stroud, Mercedes Bright, Krystal Derr 2014 1:42.20
4 x 400 Meter Relay A. Blevins, J. Droke, E. Bonnett, D. Stayton 1995 3:59.0
4 x 800 Meter Relay O. Loveless, L. Hubbard, T. Head, L. Loveless 2009 9:30.50
4 x 1600 Meter Relay S. Neglia, E. Russum, S. Neglia, A. Haygood 2017 21:51.23
Sprint Medley Relay B. McMiller, T. Wright, K. Smeltser, L. Sensabaugh 1985 1:56.9
Distance Medley Relay E. Russum, N. Bates, G. Allen, S. Neglia 2019 12:21.01
Long Jump Adriana Watkins 2014 18-0.5
Triple Jump Adriana Watkins 2014 38-5.5
High Jump Kelly Smeltser 1987 5-6
Pole Vault
Natalie Donahue
2018
10-7
Shot Put Josh Mills 1989 44-6.5
Discus Josh Mills 1989 134-4
Pentathlon Deanna Stayton 1995 4060
Shuttle Hurdle E. Bonnett, M. Guest, D. Stayton, A. Blevins 1996 1:05.9